Standing Committees

Budget Committee

Delegates

Haraldur Benediktsson
Chairman
Hanna Katrín Friðriksson
1st Deputy Chairman
Theodóra S. Þorsteinsdóttir
2nd Deputy Chairman
Bjarkey Olsen Gunnarsdóttir
Björn Leví Gunnarsson
Njáll Trausti Friðbertsson
Oddný G. Harðardóttir
Páll Magnússon
Silja Dögg Gunnarsdóttir

Committee Secretaries

Jón Magnússon
Ólafur Elfar Sigurðsson viðskiptafræðingur

Economic Affairs and Trade Committee

Delegates

Óli Björn Kárason
Chairman
Jón Steindór Valdimarsson
1st Deputy Chairman
Vilhjálmur Bjarnason
2nd Deputy Chairman
Áslaug Arna Sigurbjörnsdóttir
Brynjar Níelsson
Katrín Jakobsdóttir
Lilja Alfreðsdóttir
Rósa Björk Brynjólfsdóttir
Smári McCarthy

Observer

Logi Einarsson

Committee Secretary

Gunnlaugur Helgason

Constitutional and Supervisory Committee

Delegates

Jón Steindór Valdimarsson
Chairman
Svandís Svavarsdóttir
1st Deputy Chairman
Njáll Trausti Friðbertsson
2nd Deputy Chairman
Brynjar Níelsson
Eva Pandora Baldursdóttir
Haraldur Benediktsson
Hildur Sverrisdóttir
Jón Þór Ólafsson
Lilja Alfreðsdóttir

Observer

Oddný G. Harðardóttir

Committee Secretary

Elín Valdís Þorsteinsdóttir

Environment and Communications Committee

Delegates

Valgerður Gunnarsdóttir
Chairman
Pawel Bartoszek
1st Deputy Chairman
Bryndís Haraldsdóttir
2nd Deputy Chairman
Ari Trausti Guðmundsson
Ásmundur Friðriksson
Einar Brynjólfsson
Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson
Kolbeinn Óttarsson Proppé
Teitur Björn Einarsson

Observer

Logi Einarsson

Committee Secretary

Steindór Dan Jensen

Foreign Affairs Committee

Delegates

Jóna Sólveig Elínardóttir
Chairman
Vilhjálmur Bjarnason
1st Deputy Chairman
Bryndís Haraldsdóttir
2nd Deputy Chairman
Ásta Guðrún Helgadóttir
Birgir Ármannsson
Rósa Björk Brynjólfsdóttir
Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson
Steinunn Þóra Árnadóttir
Teitur Björn Einarsson

Observer

Oddný G. Harðardóttir

Committee Secretaries

Stígur Stefánsson
Gunnþóra Elín Erlingsdóttir lögfræðingur

Industrial Affairs Committee

Delegates

Páll Magnússon
Chairman
Ásmundur Friðriksson
1st Deputy Chairman
Hanna Katrín Friðriksson
2nd Deputy Chairman
Lilja Rafney Magnúsdóttir
Logi Einarsson
Óli Björn Kárason
Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson
Smári McCarthy
Theodóra S. Þorsteinsdóttir

Committee Secretary

Selma Hafliðadóttir

Judicial Affairs and Education Committee

Delegates

Áslaug Arna Sigurbjörnsdóttir
Chairman
Nichole Leigh Mosty
1st Deputy Chairman
Vilhjálmur Árnason
2nd Deputy Chairman
Andrés Ingi Jónsson
Birgitta Jónsdóttir
Eygló Harðardóttir
Pawel Bartoszek
Valgerður Gunnarsdóttir
Þórhildur Sunna Ævarsdóttir

Observer

Guðjón S. Brjánsson

Committee Secretary

Kristel Finnbogad. Flygenring

Welfare Committee

Delegates

Nichole Leigh Mosty
Chairman
Vilhjálmur Árnason
1st Deputy Chairman
Hildur Sverrisdóttir
2nd Deputy Chairman
Birgir Ármannsson
Elsa Lára Arnardóttir
Guðjón S. Brjánsson
Halldóra Mogensen
Jóna Sólveig Elínardóttir
Steingrímur J. Sigfússon

Committee Secretary

Kolbrún Birna Árdal